Who made all those RHINOs? The people behind RHINO Issues 1979 – 2016

We’re pleased to bring you this (partial) list of all the people behind each of our annual issues. Thanks to intern Bethany Mueller for assistance with this research!

Click here for more RHINO history.

Click here to take a look at our back issues (2001 and on) and list of poets in each.

 

1980s      1990s      10_RHINO__cover_FINAL_half2000s      2010s10_RHINO__cover_FINAL_half

Helen Degen Cohen

Helen Degen Cohen

 

1979 Issue

Editors: Liz Peterson, Suzanne Brabant, Helen Degen Cohen, Suzi Thomasen, Lee Berkson

Cover Design: Suzanne Brabant

 

 

 

 

 

1980 Issue

Editors: Liz Peterson, Suzanne Brabant, Helen Degen Cohen, Suzi Thomasen, Lee Berkson

Cover Design: Suzanne Brabant, Jacqueline Moses

 

1981 Issue

Editors: Liz Peterson, Lee Berkson, Helen Degen Cohen

Cover Design: Suzanne Brabant

 

1982 Issue

Editors: Liz Peterson, Lee Berkson, Helen Degen Cohen

Cover Design: Suzanne Brabant

 

1983 Issue

Editors: Liz Peterson, Lee Berkson

Advisory Board: Laurie Buehler

Cover Design: Suzanne Brabant

 

 

Lisel Mueller

Lisel Mueller

1984 Issue

Editors: Laurie Buehler

Associate Editors: Mardelle Fortier, Barbara Horton

Contest Editor: Lisel Mueller

Cover Design: Suzanne Brabant

 

 

 

 

 

Laurie Buehler

Laurie Buehler

1985 Issue

Editor: Laurie Buehler

Associate Editors: Sara Esgate, Vesle Fenstermaker

Cover Design: Alice Usher

 

 

 

 

 

 

1986 Issue

Editors: Laurie Buehler, Sara Esgate, Vesle Fenstermaker

Cover Design: Alice Usher

 

 

Carol Hayes

Carol Hayes

1987 Issue

Editors: Enid Baron, Carol Hayes

Assistant Editors: Eleanor Gordon, Kay Meier, Barbara Horton

Cover Design: Alice Usher

 

 

 

1988 Issue

Editors: Enid Baron, Carol Hayes

Assistant Editors: Eleanor Gordon, Kay Meier

Cover Design: Penelope Miller, Andrew Baron

 

1989 Issue

Editors: Enid Baron, Carol Hayes

Assistant Editors: Barbara Horton, Kay Meier, Deborah Rosen

Guest Editor: Martha Vertreace

Cover Design: Penelope Miller

 

Martha Vertreace-Doody

Martha Vertreace-Doody

1990 Issue

Editors: Kay Meier, Martha Vertreace

Associate Editors: Enid Baron

Assistant Editors: Don Hoffman, Deborah Rosen

Managing Editor: Fred Meier

Contest Editor: John Dickson

Cover Design: Fred Meier

 

 

1991 Issue

Editors: Kay Meier, Martha Vertreace

Associate Editors: Enid Baron

Assistant Editors: Don Hoffman, Deborah Rosen

Contest Editor: Eloise Bradley Fink

Cover Design: Andrew Baron

 

 

 

1992 Issue

Editors: Kay Meier, Martha Vertreace

Associate Editors: Enid Baron

Assistant Editors: Don Hoffman, Deborah Rosen

Contest Editor: Eloise Bradley Fink

Cover Design: Andrew Baron

 

Glen Brown

Glen Brown

1993 Issue

Editors: Kay Meier, Don Hoffman

Associate Editors: Enid Baron, Martha Vertreace

Assistant Editors: Glen Brown, Cynthia Davidson, Deborah Nodler Rosen

Contest Editor: Debra Bruce

 

 

 

 

 1994 Issue – not available

 

 

Cynthia Davidson

Cynthia Davidson

1995 Issue

Editors: Kay Meier, Don Hoffman

Associate Editors: Enid Baron, Martha Vertreace

Assistant Editors: Glen Brown, Cynthia Davidson, Deborah Nodler Rosen

 

 

 

 

 

1996 Issue

Editors: Kay Meier, Don Hoffman

Associate Editors: Enid Baron, Martha Vertreace

Assistant Editors: Glen Brown, Cynthia Davidson, Deborah Nodler Rosen

 

1997 Issue – not available

 

1998 Issue

Editors: Alice George, Deborah Nodler Rosen

Associate Editors: Enid Baron, Helen Degen Cohen, Sharon Darrow, Terri Mathes, Fran Podulka, Cassandra Smith

Advisory Board: Shawn Decker, John Dickson, M. Eliza Hamilton, Lynne Kuderko, Don Snyder, Michael Warr

 

 

 

Kathleen Kirk

Kathleen Kirk

1999 Issue

Editors: Alice George, Deborah Nodler Rosen

Associate Editors: Helen Degen Cohen, Bill Gartner, Kathleen Kirk, Fran Podulka, Lizabeth Wojda

Advisory Board: Enid Baron, Sharon Darrow, Shawn Decker, John Dickson, M. Eliza Hamilton, Lynne Kuderko, Terri Mathes, Cassandra Smith

 

 

 

 

Jackie White

Jackie White

2001 Issue

Editors: Deborah Nodler Rosen, Alice George, Kathleen Kirk, Helen Degen Cohen

Associate Editors: Michael Anderson, Deborah Nall, Jackie White

Assistant Editors: Eileen Murphy, Jeff Schell

Managing Editor: Lizabeth Wodja

Advisory Board: Kay Anderson, Enid Baron, Paulette Beete, Pamela Callahan, Shawn Decker, John Dickson, Bill Gartner, M. Eliza Hamilton, Lynne Kuderko, Terri Mathes, Fran Podulka, Tony Rio, Ted Simpson, Don Statland, Tom Tresser, Ben Uribe

 

Deborah_Rosen

Deborah Nodler Rosen

2002 Issue

Editors: Deborah Nodler Rosen, Alice George, Kathleen Kirk, Helen Degen Cohen

Associate Editors: Michael Anderson, Chris Green, Lorna Johnson, Jackie White

Assistant Editors: Lorna Anderson, Polly Price, Carol Schrantz

Managing Editor: Lizabeth Wodja

Cover Design: Kate Freidman

Interns: Rachel Schaff, Alissa Green

Advisory Board: M. Eliza Hamilton Abegunde, Enid Baron, Paulette Beete, Pamela Callahan, Shawn Decker, John Dickman, Lynne Kuderko, Terri Mathes, Fran Podulka, Tony Rio, Ted Simpson, Don Statland, Tom Tresser, Ben Uribe, George Wiman

 

2003 Issue

Editors: Deborah Nodler Rosen, Alice George, Kathleen Kirk, Helen Degen Cohen

Assistant Editors: Carol Schrantz

Managing Editor: Lizabeth Wodja

Advisory Board: M. Eliza Hamilton Abegunde, Enid Baron, Paulette Beete, Pamela Callahan, Shawn Decker, Lynne Kuderko, Deborah Nall, Fran Podulka, Tony Rio, Ted Simpson, Don Statland, Tom Tresser, Ben Uribe, George Wiman

 

Chris Green

Chris Green

2004 Issue

Editors: Deborah Nodler Rosen, Alice George, Kathleen Kirk, Helen Degen Cohen

Associate Editors: Chris Green, Lorna Johnson, Jackie White

Assistant Editors: Carol Schrantz

Managing Editor: Lizabeth Wodja

Advisory Board: M. Eliza Hamilton Abegunde, Michael Anderson, Enid Baron, Paulette Beete, Pamela Callahan, Shawn Decker, Lynne Kuderko, Deborah Nall, Fran Podulka, Tony Rio, Ted Simpson, Tom Tresser, Ben Uribe, Romain Wodja

 

 

Marry Biddinger

Marry Biddinger

2005 Issue

Editors: Deborah Nodler Rosen, Alice George, Kathleen Kirk, Helen Degen Cohen,

Associate Editors: Mary Biddinger, Jan Bottiglieri, Chris Green, Fran Podulka, Jackie White

Assistant Editors: Jessi Gaylord, Brandi Homan, Steve Kovach

Managing Editor: Lizabeth Wodja

Advisory Board: M. Eliza Hamilton Abegunde, Enid Baron, Paulette Beete, Pamela Callahan, Shawn Decker, Lynne Kuderko, Tony Rio, Carol Schrantz, Tom Tresser, Ben Uribe, Romain Wojda

 

 

2006 Issue

Editors: Helen Degen Cohen, Alice George, Kathleen Kirk, Deborah Nodler Rosen, Jackie K. White

Associate Editors: Mary Biddinger, Jan Bottiglieri, Chris Green, Michelle Niemann, Fran Podulka, Katia Zalkind

Managing Editor: Lizabeth Wodja

Interns: Lauren McKnight, Emily Wong

Advisory Board: M. Eliza Hamilton, Enid Baron, Paulette Beete, Pamela Callahan, Shawn Decker, Lynne Kuderko, Tony Rio, Carol Schrantz, Ben Uribe, Romain Wojda

 

Alice George

Alice George

2007 Issue

Editors: Helen Degen Cohen, Alice George, Kathleen Kirk, Deborah Nodler Rosen, Jackie K. White

Associate Editors: Mary Biddinger, Jan Bottiglieri, Chris Green, Michelle Niemann, Fran Podulka

Assistant Editors: Emily Wong

Managing Editor: Lizabeth Wodja

Interns: Rachel Chamberlain, Nora Hickey, Rachel Stern

Advisory Board: M. Eliza Hamilton, Michael Anderson, Enid Baron, Paulette Beete, Marion Boyer, Pamela Callahan, Danna Epland, Lynne Kuderko, Deborah Nall, Tom Richardson, Carol Schrantz, Gregory Thompson, Ben-Hur Uribe, Romain Wojda, Katia Zalkind

 

2008 Issue

Editors: Jackie K. White, Deborah N. Rosen, Helen Degen Cohen

Associate Editors: Ralph Hamilton, Nora Hickey, Fran Podulka, Mary Biddinger, Michelle Niemann

Assistant Editors: Marsha Abrams, Athanasios Drugas, Haines Eason, Rebecca Huval

Managing Editor: Jan Bottiglieri, Emily Wong

Webmaster: YZ Chin

Advisory Board: M. Eliza Hamilton, Michael Anderson, Enid Baron, Paulette Beete, Marion Boyer, Pamela Callahan, Danna Epland, Alice George, Chris Green, Kathleen Kirk, Lynne Kuderko, Deborah Nall, Gregory Thompson, Bill Teitlebaum, Ben Uribe, Lizbeth Wodja, Katia Zalkind

 

Geoffrey Heeren

Geoffrey Heeren

2009 Issue

Editors: Helen Degen Cohen, Ralph Hamilton, Deborah Nodler Rosen, Jackie K. White

Associate Editors: Virginia Bell, YZ Chin, Haines Eason, Geoffrey Heeren, Nora Hickey, Fran Podulka, Molly Whedbee

Assistant Editors: Sarah Carson, Denise Dooley

Managing Editor: Jan Bottigleri, David Jones

Cover Design: David Syrek, Illustrations by Tom Bachtell

Interns: Laura Briskman, Danielle Olipra, Karen Thimell

 

YZ Chin

YZ Chin

2010 Issue

Editors: Helen Degen Cohen, Ralph Hamilton, Deborah Nodler Rosen

Associate Editors: Virginia Bell, Sarah Carson, YZ Chin, Carol Eding, Geoffrey Heeren, Angela Torres, Molly Whedbee, Marcia Zuckerman

Assistant Editors: Adam Lizakowski, Colleen O’Connor, Rebecca Eve Schweitzer

Cover Design by David Syrek, Illustrations by David Lee Csicsko, Back cover illustration by Tom Bachtell, Page number ornament by David Lee Csicsko, Production by Godfrey Carmona

Webmaster: Valerie Wallace, Ann Brandon

Interns: Laura Briskman, Aaron Kuper, Lana Lucher, Vincent Nguyen, Lauren Schlesinger, Abi Stokes

Advisory Board: Michael Anderson, Enid Baron, Paulette Beete, Alice George, Chris Green, Deborah Nall, Julie Parson Nesbit, Bill Teitlebaum

 

ralph hamilton

Ralph Hamilton

2011 Issue

Editor-in-chief: Ralph Hamilton

Senior Editor: Helen Degen Cohen, Deborah Nodler Rosen

Associate Editors: Virginia Bell, Sarah Carson, Carol Eding, Jacob Saenz, Moira Sullivan, Angela Torres, Valerie Wallace, Marcia Zuckerman

Managing Editor: Jan Bottigleri, David Jones

Cover Design by David Syrek, Illustrations by Doug Stapleton, Back cover illustration by Tom Bachtell, Page number ornament by David Lee Csicsko, Production by Godfrey Carmona

Webmaster: Valerie Wallace

Interns: Rebecca Diaz, Ana Istrate, Devon Langston, Lana Larcher, Katherine Lemke, Vincent Nguyen

Advisory Board: Michael Anderson, Enid Baron, Paulette Beete, Alice George, Chris Green, Deborah Nall, Julie Parson-Nesbitt, Bill Teitlebaum

 

 

2012 Issue

Editor-in-chief: Ralph Hamilton

Senior Editor: Helen Degen Cohen, Deborah Nodler Rosen

Managing Editor: Jan Bottiglieri, David Jones

Associate Editors: Virginia Bell, Ann Brandon, Sarah Carson, Carol Eding, Jacob Saenz, Andrea Witzke Slot, Moira Sullivan, Angela Narciso Torres, Valerie Wallace, Marcia Zuckerman

Webmaster: Valerie Wallace

Cover Design by David Syrek, Illustrations by Nancy Robinson, Back cover illustration by Tom Bachtell, Page number ornament by David Lee Csicsko, Production by Godfrey Carmona

Interns: Jake Bottiglieri, Rebecca Diaz, Mary Kegan, Devon Langston, Lana Larcher, Vincent Nguyen, Lindsey Peters, Sarah Webster

Advisory Board: Michael Anderson, Enid Baron, Paulette Beete, Alice George, Chris Green, Deborah Nall, Julie Parson Nesbit, Bill Teitlebaum

 

2013 Issue

Editor-in-chief: Ralph Hamilton

Senior Editors: Virginia Bell, Helen Degen Cohen, Deborah Nadler Rosen, Angela Narciso Torres

Managing Editors: Jan Bottiglieri, David Jones

Associate Editors: Carol Eding, Jacob Saenz, Andrea Witzke Slot, Moira Sullivan, Valerie Wallace, Marcia Zuckerman

Assistant Editor: Rochelle Jones

Cover Design by David Syrek, Illustrations by Steve Musgrave, Back cover illustration by Tom Bachtell, Page number ornament by David Lee Csicsko, Production by Godfrey Carmona

Webmaster: Valerie Wallace

Interns: Hannah Christy, Bysshe Benning, Jake Bottiglieri, Margaret Clerkin, David Fortunato, Tim McLaughlin, Bryce O’Tierney, Liz Teahan, Sarah Weber, Corinne Zeman

Advisory Board: Michael Anderson, Enid Baron, Paulette Beete, Alice George, Chris Green, Deborah Nall, Julie Parson-Nesbitt, Bill Teitlebaum

 

2014 Editorial Board

2014 Editorial Board, Interns, Production Crew

2014 Issue

Editor-in-chief: Ralph Hamilton

Senior Editors: Virginia Bell, Helen Degen Cohen, Deborah Nadler Rosen, Angela Narciso Torres

Associate Editors:  Carol Eding, Gail Goepfert, Jacob Saenz, Andrea Witzke Slot, Moira Sullivan, Valerie Wallace, Marcia Zuckerman

Assistant Editor: Rochelle Jones

Managing Editors: Jan Bottiglieri, David Jones

Cover Design by David Syrek, Illustrations by Kevin Veara, Back cover illustration by Tom Bachtell, Page number ornament by David Lee Csicsko, Production by Godfrey Carmona

Webmaster: Valerie Wallace

Interns: Nicole Balin, Jake Bottiglieri, Kathryn Halpern, Tim McClaughlin, Mike McCormick, Bryce O’Tierney, Andrew Timmons, Corrine Zeman

Advisory Board: Michael Anderson, Enid Baron, Paulette Beete, Alice George, Chris Green, Deborah Nall, Julie Parson-Nesbitt, Bill Teitlebaum

 

Helen Degen Cohen

Helen Degen Cohen

2015 Issue

Editor-in-chief: Ralph Hamilton

Senior Editors: Virginia Bell, Helen Degen Cohen, Deborah Nadler Rosen, Angela Narciso Torres

Associate Editors:  Carol Eding, Gail Goepfert, Kenyatta Rogers, Jacob Saenz, Andrea Witzke Slot, Valerie Wallace

Assistant Editor: Rochelle Jones

Managing Editors: Jan Bottiglieri, David Jones

Cover Design by David Syrek, Illustrations by Keith J. Taylor, Back cover illustration by Tom Bachtell, Page number ornament by David Lee Csicsko, Production by Godfrey Carmona

Webmaster: Valerie Wallace

Interns: Alexandra Gerard, Kathryn Halpern, Chaz Heitman, Johanna Jimenez, Tim McLaughlin, Bethany Mueller, Bryce O’Tierney, N. Wednesday Quansah, Andy Timmons, Matthew Zumwalt

Advisory Board: Michael Anderson, Enid Baron, Paulette Beete,YZ Chin, Alice George, Chris Green, Deborah Nall, Julie Parson-Nesbitt

 

2016 Issue RHINO editors with Paladin Awardee Haki Madhubuti

2016 Issue RHINO editors with Paladin Awardee Haki Madhubuti

2016 Issue

Editor-in-chief: Ralph Hamilton

Senior Editors: Virginia Bell, Helen Degen Cohen, Deborah Nadler Rosen, Angela Narciso Torres

Associate Editors:  Lisa Croneberg, Carol Eding, Gail Goepfert, Beth McDermott, Kenyatta Rogers, Jacob Saenz, Andrea Witzke Slot, Valerie Wallace

Assistant Editor: Rochelle Jones

Managing Editors: Jan Bottiglieri, David Jones

Cover Design by David Syrek, Illustrations by Michael L. Miner, Back cover illustration by Tom Bachtell, Page number ornament by David Lee Csicsko, Production by Godfrey Carmona

Webmaster: Valerie Wallace

Interns: Johanna Jimenez, Emily Johnson, Bethany Mueller

Summer 2016 Editorial Assistant Interns – Maria Dikcis

Advisory Board: Michael Anderson, Enid Baron, Paulette Beete,YZ Chin, Alice George, Chris Green, Deborah Nall, Julie Parson-Nesbitt, Bill Teitlebaum

 

 

 

RHINO Reads! at Normal, IL | TUES Nov 15, 7pm | Stephen Frech, Jannett Highfill, Tim Hunt, Kathleen Kirk, Matthew Murrey, Valerie Wallace #RHINO40Readings40Cities

normal-public-library

40readings40citiesmap w rhino monuments_78028765_WM-2

#RHINO40Readingsin40Cities

Join us Tuesday, November 15, 2016

Normal Public Library – Library Cafe on the 1st Floor

206 W College Ave.

Normal, IL

http://www.normalpl.org

Doors open at 7pm

7:30p Featured Readers (all former contributors with RHINO)

Stephen Frech

Jannett Highfill

Tim Hunt

Matthew Murrey

Valerie Wallace+

Host: Kathleen Kirk+

+former RHINO editor

We’re thrilled to help sponsor this event as part of our 40th Anniversary Year!

Click here to find out more about our #RHINO40Readingsin40Cities initiative

`

`

RHINO Reads! at Bookbound in Ann Arbor, MI | THURS Sept 8, 7pm with Julie Babcock, Ashwini Bhasi, John Buckley, Matthew Landrum, Simon Mermelstein, Monica Rico

40readings40citiesmap w rhino monuments_78028765_WM-2bookbound

#RHINO40Readingsin40Cities

Join us Thursday, September 8, 2016 at 7pm

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Bookbound Bookstore, 1729 Plymouth Rd
 in the Plymouth Courtyard Shoppes

bookboundbookstore.com

Open Mic

Featured readers:

Jennifer Metsker
Julie Babcock
Monica Rico
Simon Mermelstein*
Matthew Landrum*
Ashwini Bhasi
John Buckley
*former RHINO contributor
Q & A
Booksigning

Host: Leslie McGraw

 

We’re thrilled to help sponsor this event as part of our 40th Anniversary Year!

Click here to find out more about our #RHINO40Readingsin40Cities initiative

`

 

RHINO Contributors Garner Prizes and Honors

RHINO Interns

Rhino Man by David Csisko

Join us in celebrating our contributors’ recent and forthcoming book publications and prizes! 

These listings including information new since the poet published in RHINO. Past and current issue contributors to RHINO are encouraged to email their major literary updates to editors@rhinopoetry.org.

 

Jose Araguz‘s second poetry collection, Small Fires, is forthcoming from FutureCycle Press in 2017.

 

Michael Bazzett‘s You Must Remember This (Milkweed Editions, 2014) was his debut full-length collection and won the Lindquist & Vennum Prize for Poetry. Horsethief will publish OUR LANDS ARE NOT SO DIFFERENT in early 2017.

 

Jan Bottiglieri‘s* first full-length book Alloy was published by Mayapple Press in 2015.

 

Claudia Cortese’s first full-length book, Wasp Queen, will be published by Black Lawrence Press in 2016.

 

Jessica Cuello‘s first full-length manuscript Pricking is forthcoming from Tiger Bark Press in November 2016 and her second book Hunt won The 2016 Washington Prize from The Word Works and is forthcoming in March 2017.

 

Emari DiGiorgio‘s debut collection, The Things a Body Might Become is forthcoming from  ELJ Editions in July 2017. She won the 2016 Auburn Witness Poetry Prize Honoring Jake Adam York.

 

Chelsea Dingman‘s first full-length book Thaw is a winner of the National Poetry Series Competition (2016), chosen by Allison Joseph, and forthcoming from the University of Georgia Press (2017).

 

Katie Hartsock‘s book Bed of Impatiens is forthcoming from Able Muse Press, where it was a finalist for the 2016 Able Muse Book Award (and garnering finalist status for the Yale Younger Poets and New Criterion Poetry Prizes).

 

Rochelle Hurt‘s collection of poetry In Which I Play the Runaway won the Barrow Street Book Prize and is forthcoming in fall 2016.

 

Sarah Katz appeared on the PBS Newshour in a feature about the Deaf Poets Society, a new digital magazine she founded.

 

Virginia Konchan published the chapbook Vox Populi in 2015 (Finishing Line Press).

 

Nancy Chen Long‘s first full-length book Light into Bodies has been selected as the winner of the 2016 Tampa Review Prize for Poetry and is forthcoming from University of Tampa Press.

 

Marco Maisto‘s first full-length book Traces of a Fifth Column won the Hillary Gravendyk National Prize from Inlandia Institute.

 

Matthew Minicuccis book Translation (Kent State University Press, 2015) was chosen by Jane Hirshfield for the 2014 Wick Poetry Prize, and his book Small Gods forthcoming from New Issues Press in 2017. 

 

Jennifer Moore‘s first full-length collection, THE VERONICA MANEUVER, was selected by Mary Biddinger as the Editor’s Choice for the 2014 Akron Series in Poetry and was published in 2015.  She was recently granted an Artist Residency Fellowship at Artsmith.

 

Jamie Mortara published a bundle of chapbooks: ANYONE CAN PAINT THEIR NAILS BECAUSE GENDER IS IMAGINARY EVERYTHING IS MEANINGLESS LOVE IS A MYTH SEX IS GROSS WE ALL DIE ALONE AND OUR STUPID BODIES WILL SOON RETURN TO THE DUST FROM WHENCE THEY CAME, congratulations you are prequalified for the darkness that consumes us all, and shit i said on the internet while taking prozac, or: side effects include every side effect ever.

 

Aimee  Nezhukumatathil was awarded a fellowship from the National Endowment for the Art. Her forthcoming book of illustrated nature essays is WORLD OF WONDER (2018, Milkweed Editions). 

 

Raul Palma won the 2016 Leo Love Award for the UNM Summer Writers’ Conference in Santa Fe. 

 

Kenyatta Rogers* was a 2016 Breadloaf Writers Residency Fellow.

 

Kathleen Rooney‘s second novel, Lillian Boxfish Takes a Walk, will be published by St. Martin’s Press in January of 2017.

 

Erika L. Sánchez‘s  debut poetry collection, Lessons on Expulsion, is forthcoming from Graywolf in July 2017. Her debut young adult novel, I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter, will be published by Knopf Books for Young Readers, scheduled for fall 2017. 

 

Sam Sax won a 2015 National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship and his book MADNESS is a winner of the National Poetry Series Competition (2016), chosen by Terrance Hayes, and forthcoming from Penguin (2017).

 

Philip Schaefer‘s  first book [Hideous] Miraculous won the Agha Shahid Ali Poetry Prize and is forthcoming in 2017 from The University of Utah Press.

 

Laura Van Prooyen‘s Our House Was on Fire, was awarded the McGovern Prize (Ashland Poetry Press 2015) and the 2015 Writers’ League of Texas Poetry Book Award.

 

Ocean Vuong published Night Sky with Exit Wounds (Copper Canyon Press, 2016), winner of the 2016 Whiting Award.

 

Keith S. Wilson won the Baltic Kentucky Writers Fellowship.

 

 

*Also a RHINO editor.

RHINO Reads! Open Mic with Featured Readers John Goode and C. Russell Price | AUG 26, 2016

John Goode

John Goode

CRussellHeadshot1

C. Russell Price

Open Mike        6:00 pm – 6:30 pm

Featured Readers        6:45 pm – 7:30 pm

Brothers K Coffeehouse
500 Main St., Evanston, IL

Directions

John Goode is a two-time Pushcart Prize nominee.  His poems have appeared in a variety of magazines including: Arsenic Lobster, Rattle, Slipstream, Mudfish, Bottle of Smoke Press, After Hours, and Skidrow Penthouse.  He was First Runner-Up for the Ronald Wardall Award from Rain Mountain Press.  And his poetry collection, “Graduating from Eternity” was published by Rain Mountain Press in 2013.  He lives and works in Chicago, Illinois.

C. Russell Price is an Appalachian genderqueer punk poet originally from Virginia but now lives on Chicago’s northside. Previous publications include: Court Green, Lambda Lit, Nimrod International, Weave, and elsewhere. They were a 2015 Lambda Lit Fellow and a finalist for the Edes Prize, Luminarts Fellowship, and the Boston Review/Discovery Award. Their chapbook TONIGHT, WE FUCK THE TRAILER PARK OUT OF EACH OTHER was published by Sibling Rivalry Press in June 2016. They currently teach poetry writing at Northwestern University and work with The Offing.